One Breach, Two Breach,
[…] recover attorneys’ fees under Texas Civil Statutes, article 2226—the predecessor to Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code § 38.001.
176
The court looked to the wording of the statute and
concluded, “all that is required to obtain attorneys’ fees is a ‘just amount owing’ not tendered
within 30 days.”
177
Therefore, in competing breach claims, even if a party’s damages are
completely offset, the party may still recover its attorneys’ fees.
178
The party who prosecutes a breach of contract claim but recovers no damages, cannot be
awarded fees under § 38.001 because he did not receive relief on a valid claim.
179
Specifically,
§ 38.001(8) provides that a party “may recover reasonable attorneys’ fees from an individual or
corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or
written contract.”
180
In Green v. Solis, although a jury found that Solis failed to comply with a
subcontract, the jury awarded zero damages to Green for Solis’ breach.
181
Because Green failed